Home » Privacy

Privacy Statement

AgroBest Australia respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy principles, which embody the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

AgroBest also complies with the Spam Act 2003, which deals with restrictions on sending emails.

AgroBest Australia Limited (AgroBest) is committed to the protection of your personal information. This Privacy Statement applies to AgroBest and each of its subsidiaries, and the expressions "we", "us" and "our" are a reference, collectively and individually, to AgroBest and each of its subsidiaries.

Our Privacy Statement contains the following important information:

  • Collection of your personal information
  • How we use and disclose your personal information
  • Security of your personal information
  • How to access, correct or update your personal information
  • How to contact us
  • Internet privacy

Collection of your personal information

We collect personal information so that we can conduct our business. The business of AgroBest involves the manufacture and distribution of fertilisers, and the provision of associated products and services such as laboratory analysis and agronomic services .

We collect a broad range of personal information about our customers, prospective customers, agents, dealers, contractors, suppliers, service providers and employees.

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. For example, your personal information will be collected when you purchase products, fill in an application form or send us a letter and it may be collected when you visit this website.

This information may include, but is not limited to, names and contact details, date of birth, business, agronomic, credit history and other financial details.

When we collect personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (or example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details).

We will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where we collect information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

How we use and disclose personal information

The personal information that you provide to us during interaction on this site, and in other interactions between us, is used to provide you with better service for the supply of our products and services to you. For example, the information we gather from your use of this web site enables us to provide more personalised products and services that are tailored to your needs.

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information without your consent.

We will only use and disclose information about you for the purpose for which you gave us that information. We may use and disclose personal information about you for a purpose (the "secondary purpose") other than the main purpose for which you gave us the information (the "primary purpose") where:

  • You would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose and that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose for which we collected the information (and directly related in the case of sensitive information);
  • You have given us your consent for the personal information to be used or disclosed for the secondary purpose.
  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that use or disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • Where we suspect that unlawful activity is or has been engaged in and we use or disclose the personal information to investigate the suspected unlawful activity; or
  • The use or disclosure is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law.

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, use or disclose is stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for the purposes for which we collected it or for legal requirements.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters and any other hard copy documents that contain personal information that is no longer required.

All information stored in electronic form that is no longer needed will be deleted from our systems. While AgroBest employs advanced data encryption technology when interfacing with its customers, suppliers and other partners, users should be aware that there is a residual risk in transmitting any data electronically. This risk is inherent in all Internet dealings.

How to access, correct or update your information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us if your details change or if you believe the information we have about you is not accurate or complete.

We will, on request, provide you with reasonable opportunity to access your personal information and have it corrected or updated. A fee may apply to such access.

Exceptions to your access rights include:

  • Where providing access will pose a serious threat to the life or health or any individual or pose an unreasonable impact on the privacy of an individual;
  • Your request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • Where the information relates to existing legal proceedings between AgroBest and you and the information would not be discoverable in the process of those legal proceedings; or
  • Where providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

How to contact us

If you have an access request or if you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by us, please visit the Contact Us page on this website.

Internet privacy

In addition to the provisions of the AgroBest Privacy Statement, this section further explains the management of personal information collected through your use of the AgroBest website.

When you use this website our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may make a record of your visit and log your server address, your domain name, the date, time and duration of your visit, the pages and documents you accessed, the previous site you had accessed (ie the referring url) and the type of browser you are using. This information is collected for statistical purposes only, and AgroBest will not make any attempt to identify users according to their browsing activity.

In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our ISP's logs.

It is also possible that your ISP is logging your activity while you visit our site. This is obviously beyond the control of AgroBest.

While you are visiting our site we may use cookies to facilitate a more personalised web browsing experience. Except where you volunteer personal or business information we will not procure information about you via any alternative means while you visit our site.

The AgroBest website contains links to websites of third party providers of goods and services. Such websites should contain their own privacy statements and AgroBest is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any websites linked to this website.